PRIVACY POLICY

Maintaining your privacy is one of our  priorities. Accordingly, we have devised this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

By visiting Prestige Toys, you are accepting the practices mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We recommend you to review this Privacy Policy every so often, as it may get updated periodically.

COLLECTION, USE & RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Visitors: Anybody can browse and access information present on this Website without allowing for personally identifiable information.

Collection of personal information:

Prestige Toys collect personal information (like an individual’s name, address, & information concerning the items you have purchased) via this Site when you purchase.It is important that the information provided is accurate, complete, up to date and not misleading, as we count on the information you provide.

Your information is collected (to administer your account, process your purchases, deliver the items purchased to you, to contact you concerning your purchase or to send you information about products that we think you might be interested in, and for our own internal records.

Collection of personal information by any third party:

Any third party that we employ to process payments for the purchases made through this Website may also accumulate your personal information. Please check the privacy policy of relevant third party’s for further details.

Use and disclosure of personal information:

We will hold all the personal information gathered through this Website according to the requirements set forth in the Privacy Act 1993. Particularly:

Personal information will only be used for the purposes it is gathered, and will be retained just for the moment it’s necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected.
Excluding as set out above, we do not reveal personal information to the third party unless where required or permitted by the law, where the individual has empowered us to do so or when disclosure is connected with the intention for which the information was gathered.
Under no conditions will we sell or farm out your personal information to the third parties.

ACCESS TO, EDITING OUT AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access: You can request to see the personal information we hold about you whenever you like by dropping us a mail or by writing to us at the address given in the contact us page.
Editing and deleting:Also, you are allowed to correct, delete or alter any of your personal information that we hold by writing to us at the address given in the contact us page.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY REPOSSESSED WHILE VISITING THIS WEBSITE

We automatically collect statistics about visitors using this site in order to improve our website and monitor traffic. Such accumulation does not classify individual users and does not cause personal information to be collected or stored about you.

COOKIES

When you visit this Website your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this Site this provides you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. However, if cookies are disabled, this Site may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

SECURITY

Prestige Toys has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access to personal information, maintain data accuracy, and ensure appropriate use of any personal information. However, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and Prestige Toys cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or “hacking” of information transmitted through this Site by unauthorized third parties.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

This Site may contain links to external websites. Prestige Toys is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Prestige Toys may modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on this Site at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access this Site.